New York Skyline

Dedicated. Dependable. Personal Attention

White House & United States Flag

“Oh, say does that star-spangled banner yet wave. O’er the land of the free and the home of the brave” – U.S. National Anthem

US Passport

“We become not a melting pot but a beautiful mosaic. Different people, different beliefs, different yearnings, different hopes, different dreams.” – President Jimmy Carter

Pledge_of_Allegiance

“…with liberty and justice for all.”

F-1 and M-1, Student Visas

F1:

Temporary visa allowed for students who are coming to the U.S. for educational purposes are known as F1 visas.  They must be enrolled in full-time studies with the school, present a SEVIS Form I-20 issued by the school and show sufficient financial support.  Duration of status for those on F-1 visa: all students will be admitted a maximum of 30 days prior to the program start date.  D/S means duration of studies/educational requirement; thereafter, they have 60 days to depart the U.S., transfer to another school, or change status (for example, to H-1B).

F-1 Reinstatement: Students may be reinstated by filing an I-539 along with SEVIS Form I-20 if they can demonstrate they: 1) have not been out of status for more than 5 months or that there were exceptional circumstances and the request was filed promptly, 2) no record or willful violation of Service regulations, 3) intending to purse a full course of studies, 4) not engaged in unauthorized employment, 5) no deportable on any other ground other than being out of status, 6) and demonstrated that violation resulted from circumstances beyond their control (ex: natural disaster, institute closure, serious injury or illness, etc.)

M1:

Temporary visa allowed for vocational studies or other nonacademic curriculum (including language training) are known as M1 visas.  M-1 includes flight schools, cooking schools, etc.  Require full-time studies and same general criteria as required for F-1 students.  Reinstatement is allowed (same requirements as above).