New York Skyline

Dedicated. Dependable. Personal Attention

White House & United States Flag

“Oh, say does that star-spangled banner yet wave. O’er the land of the free and the home of the brave” – U.S. National Anthem

US Passport

“We become not a melting pot but a beautiful mosaic. Different people, different beliefs, different yearnings, different hopes, different dreams.” – President Jimmy Carter

Pledge_of_Allegiance

“…with liberty and justice for all.”

O visa

The O visa category is reserved for:
• Aliens of extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics (O-1),
• The artist’s or athlete’s support staff (O-2), and
• The O-1’s spouse and/or children (O-3).

To qualify, the alien must be coming to the U.S. to work in his or her area of extraordinary ability or achievement.

Extraordinary ability in the field of arts means distinction – a high level of achievement in the field of the arts evidenced by a degree of skill and recognition substantially above the ordinarily encountered to the extent that a person described as prominent is renowned, leading, or well-known in the field of arts.  Extraordinary ability in the fields of science, education, business or athletics means a level of expertise indicating that the person is one of a small percentage who has risen to the very top of the field of endeavor.

To qualify for an O1 visa in the motion picture or television industry, the beneficiary must demonstrate extraordinary achievement evidenced by a degree of skill and recognition significantly above that ordinarily encountered to the extent the person is recognized as outstanding, notable or leading in the motion picture and/or television field.

O-1 cannot petition for themselves and therefore requires a Petitioner or agent.  Their spouse and children can receive a O3 visa.

Terms/Admission: Period of authorized stay for O visa category is for such time as determined by USCIS to accomplish the event or activity, but not more than 3 years.  The beneficiary can be admitted 10 days before and stay until 10 days after the validity period, but cannot work during that period.