New York Skyline

Dedicated. Dependable. Personal Attention

White House & United States Flag

“Oh, say does that star-spangled banner yet wave. O’er the land of the free and the home of the brave” – U.S. National Anthem

US Passport

“We become not a melting pot but a beautiful mosaic. Different people, different beliefs, different yearnings, different hopes, different dreams.” – President Jimmy Carter

Pledge_of_Allegiance

“…with liberty and justice for all.”

B1/B2, Temporary Visitor Visas

B-1, Visitors for Business:

One who has no intention of abandoning foreign residency and is a coming to the U.S. temporarily for business purposes may be eligible for a B1 visitor visa.  For the most part, they cannot be gainfully employed (work for pay) but are allowed to engage in commercial transactions such as negotiating contracts, consulting with clients or business associates.  Other examples include those participating in educational, professional, religious or business conventions.

Initial admission: 1 year maximum with 6-month extension.

B-2, Visitors for Pleasure:

One who has no intention of abandoning foreign residency and is coming to the U.S. temporarily for pleasure/vacation may be eligible for a B2 visitor visa.  These include individuals coming as tourists, for social visits to friends/relatives, health purposes, participants of social organizations, etc.  Employment is not permitted.

Initial admission: 1 year maximum with 6-month extension. Most of time, B-2s are automatically admitted for 6 months.

Change of status to other nonimmigrant categories are allowed, including E-2, H-1B, H4, F-1, L-1, and other visa catagories.