New York Skyline

Dedicated. Dependable. Personal Attention

White House & United States Flag

“Oh, say does that star-spangled banner yet wave. O’er the land of the free and the home of the brave” – U.S. National Anthem

US Passport

“We become not a melting pot but a beautiful mosaic. Different people, different beliefs, different yearnings, different hopes, different dreams.” – President Jimmy Carter

Pledge_of_Allegiance

“…with liberty and justice for all.”

Green Card

U.S. immigration laws look to the intention of the foreign national who desires to come the U.S., distinguishing between “non-immigrant intent” and “immigrant intent”.  Those individuals who desire to reside permanently in the U.S. will seek to obtain legal permanent resident (LPR) status, also known as a green card.  Generally, the two major avenues to achieve this goal is through family sponsorship or employment.  Other avenues are through diversity lottery or refugees/asylees. 

Family sponsorship: If the sponsoring relative is a U.S. Citizen, they can sponsor their parents, children, spouse, and siblings.  However, Green Card holders (LPR) can only sponsor their spouse and children.  Once they become naturalized there are more opportunities available for sponsorship. 

There are five employment-based preferences for those seeking to obtain a green card through an employer: EB1, EB2, EB3, EB4 and EB5.  The first preference, known as EB-1 category, consist of priority workers.  The second preference, known as EB-2 category are for members holding advanced degrees or persons of exceptional ability.  The third preference, known as EB-3 category, are for skilled workers, professionals and other workers.  EB-4, is the fourth preference category for special immigrants, such as religious workers.  While, Eb-5 is the fifth category for employment creation (investors) in a new commercial enterprise.

The diversity visa lottery, is just that, a lottery.  55,000 diversity visas are available each year.  The Department of Homeland Security (DHS) determines by a complex formula based on persons from each foreign state who were provided LPR status during the most recent 5-year period for which data is available.  The applicant must be from a low admission state designated under the diversity program and have either 1) a high school diploma or its equivalent or 2) at least 2 years of work experience in an occupation requiring 2 years’ training/experience (the occupation must require an SVP of 7).