New York Skyline

Dedicated. Dependable. Personal Attention

White House & United States Flag

“Oh, say does that star-spangled banner yet wave. O’er the land of the free and the home of the brave” – U.S. National Anthem

US Passport

“We become not a melting pot but a beautiful mosaic. Different people, different beliefs, different yearnings, different hopes, different dreams.” – President Jimmy Carter

Pledge_of_Allegiance

“…with liberty and justice for all.”

Adjustment of Status

In order for a foreign national who is physically in the U.S. to adjust his/her status to become a legal permanent resident (LPR), they must file the adjustment of status application (I-485).  In order to apply, he/she must have an approved family based immigrant visa petition or an approved employment based immigrant visa petition.  In cases where the visa number is current, whether family or employment based application, the adjustment of status (AOS) application can be filed concurrently with the petition.  Another benefit is that the applicant can simultaneously apply for Advanced Parole (travel documents) and Work Authorization (EAD), allowing the alien to travel and work during the pendency of their application.  Adjustment of status signifies that the foreign national has reached the final stage in order to attain a Green Card.

If the foreign national does not reside in the U.S, he/she must apply at a U.S. consulate abroad.